Cookie Policy

This document informs Users about the technologies that help this Website to achieve the purposes described below. Such technologies allow the Owner to access and store information (for example by using a Cookie) or use resources (for example by running a script) on a User’s device as they interact with this Website.

For simplicity, all such technologies are defined as "Trackers" within this document – unless there is a reason to differentiate.
For example, while Cookies can be used on both web and mobile browsers, it would be inaccurate to talk about Cookies in the context of mobile apps as they are a browser-based Tracker. For this reason, within this document, the term Cookies is only used where it is specifically meant to indicate that particular type of Tracker.

Some of the purposes for which Trackers are used may also require the User's consent. Whenever consent is given, it can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

This Website uses Trackers managed directly by the Owner (so-called “first-party” Trackers) and Trackers that enable services provided by a third-party (so-called “third-party” Trackers). Unless otherwise specified within this document, third-party providers may access the Trackers managed by them.
The validity and expiration periods of Cookies and other similar Trackers may vary depending on the lifetime set by the Owner or the relevant provider. Some of them expire upon termination of the User’s browsing session.
In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, Users may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Trackers - in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or by contacting the Owner.

To find more information dedicated to Californian consumers and their privacy rights, Users may read the privacy policy.

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of this Website and delivery of the Service

This Website uses so-called “technical” Cookies and other similar Trackers to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation or delivery of the Service.

Third-party Trackers

  • Infrastructure monitoring
  • This type of service allows this Website to monitor the use and behavior of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved.
    Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and mode of implementation of these services, whose function is to filter the activities of this Website.

    Google reCAPTCHA 

    Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from.
    The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Other activities involving the use of Trackers

    Basic interactions & functionalities

    This Website uses Trackers to enable basic interactions and functionalities, allowing Users to access selected features of the Service and facilitating the User's communication with the Owner.

  • Contacting the User
  • Mailing list or newsletter (this Website)

    By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

    Personal Data processed: address, city, company name, Cookies, country, county, date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name, phone number, profession, state, Usage Data, website and ZIP/Postal code.

    ActiveCampaign
    ActiveCampaign provides a marketing platform that allows clients to reach their customers, to understand how their customers interact with those communications and other content, and to customize marketing based on their customers interests.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy;. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Zendesk widget
    Zendesk is customer service software widget that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages as well as use chat or email with customers to resolve issues.

     
    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy;. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply..

    Experience enhancement

    This Website uses Trackers to provide a personalized user experience by improving the quality of preference management options, and by enabling interaction with external networks and platforms.

  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
    This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

    Google Maps widget 

    Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)

    Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

    Vimeo video (Vimeo, LLC)

    Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    YouTube video widget 

    YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

  • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
  • This type of service allows Users to interact with data collection platforms or other services directly from the pages of this Website for the purpose of saving and reusing data.
    If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms
  • This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website.
    The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
    This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
    It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this Website isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

    Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

    The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

  • Interaction with online survey platforms
  • This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the pages of this Website.
    If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

    Measurement

    This Website uses Trackers to measure traffic and analyze User behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

  • Analytics
  • The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.


    Bold Commerce
    Bold Commerce creates eCommerce tools to help power their online stores.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: Canada, the United States, and the EU.. - Privacy Policy Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.


    Google Analytics 

    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)

    Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Google Ads conversion tracking 

    Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

  • Anonymized analytics services
  • The services contained in this section allow the Owner, through the use of third-party Trackers, to collect and manage analytics in an anonymized form.

    Google Analytics with anonymized IP 

    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
    This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

  • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)
  • The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of this Website.

    Google Optimize 

    Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, ("Google").

    Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

  • Heat mapping and session recording
  • Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.
    Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

    Facebook lead ads (Facebook, Inc.)

    Facebook lead ads is an advertising and data collection service provided by Facebook, Inc. that allows form-based ads to be shown to Users pre-populated with Personal Data from their Facebook profiles, such as names and email addresses. Depending on the type of advertisement, Users may be requested to provide further information.

    Form submission results in the collection and processing of these Data by the Owner under this privacy policy, and only for the specific purpose outlined on the form and/or inside this privacy policy, where provided.

    Users may exercise their rights, at any time, including the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of their Data, as specified in the section containing information about User rights in this privacy policy.

    Personal Data processed: address, city, company name, Cookies, country, Data communicated while using the service, date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name, marital status, phone number, profession, state, Usage Data and ZIP/Postal code.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Mouseflow

    Mouseflow is a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar meta data. Mouseflow does not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser. If you'd like to opt-out, you can do so at https://mouseflow.com/opt-out. If you'd like to obtain a copy of your data, make a correction, or have it erased, please contact us first or, as a secondary option, contact Mouseflow at privacy@mouseflow.com.

    For more information, see Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy at http://mouseflow.com/privacy/.

    For more information on Mouseflow and GDPR, visit https://mouseflow.com/gdpr/.

    For more information on Mouseflow and CCPA visit https://mouseflow.com/ccpa.

    Targeting & Advertising

    This Website uses Trackers to deliver personalized marketing content based on User behavior and to operate, serve and track ads.

  • Advertising
  • This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests.
    This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below. 
    Some of the services listed below may use Cookies or other Identifiers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
    In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

    Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

    Facebook Audience Network (Facebook, Inc.)

    Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy.

    This Website may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User's ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

    Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Facebook Lookalike Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

    Facebook Lookalike Audience is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that uses Data collected through Facebook Custom Audience in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already in a Custom Audience list on the base of their past use of this Website or engagement with relevant content across the Facebook apps and services.
    On the base of these Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Facebook Lookalike Audience.

    Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Google AdSense 

    Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from. This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
    Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Google Ad Manager 

    Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google's use of data, consult Google's partner policy.
    This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.  

    Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Google Ads Similar audiences 

    Similar audiences is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that uses Data from Google Ads Remarketing in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already on the remarketing list due to their past use of this Website.
    On the basis of this Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Google Ads Similar audiences.

    Users who don't want to be included in Similar audiences can opt out and disable the use of advertising cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

    Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

    Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and email address.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

    Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Google Ad Manager Audience Extension 

    Google Ad Manager Audience Extension is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that tracks the visitors of this Website and allows selected advertising partners to display targeted ads across the web to them.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Google Ads Remarketing 

    Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects the activity of this Website with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

    Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant/Standard Contract Clauses apply.

    Activities that do not fit the above categorizations

  • TrustPilot Reviews
  • https://legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

    How to manage preferences and provide or withdraw consent

    There are various ways to manage Tracker related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

    Users can manage preferences related to Trackers from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of Trackers.

    Additionally, whenever the use of Trackers is based on consent, Users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences widget, if available.

    It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored Trackers, including those used to remember the User’s initial consent.

    Other Trackers in the browser’s local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.

    With regard to any third-party Trackers, Users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

    Locating Tracker Settings

    Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

    Users may also manage certain categories of Trackers used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (Users may open the device settings, view and look for the relevant setting).

    Advertising industry specific opt-outs

    Notwithstanding the above, Users may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices(EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC(Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

    The Digital Advertising Alliance offers an application called AppChoices that helps Users to control interest-based advertising on mobile apps.

    Owner and Data Controller

    The Data Controllers for the information provided through our websites are as follows: 

    - Vitec Creative Solutions  

    - Teradek LLC, Joint Controller as defined in article 26 of Reg. 679/16 based on agreement of joint controllership for personal data’s processing, the information contained in which is accessible by contacting the address below  


    - Wooden Camera, Inc., Joint Controller as defined in article 26 of Reg. 679/16 based on agreement of joint controllership for personal data’s processing, the information contained in which is accessible by contacting the address below


    - SmallHD LLC, Joint Controller as defined in article 26 of Reg. 679/16 based on agreement of joint controllership for personal data’s processing, the information contained in which is accessible by contacting the address below

    All Companies are based in the United States of America, ℅ 8 Mason, Irvine, CA 92618, email legal@cs.inc.

    Owner contact email: legal@cs.inc.

    Since the use of third-party Trackers through this Website cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific references to third-party Trackers are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, Users are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document.

    Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies by this Website.

    Definitions and legal references

    Personal Data (or Data)

    Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

    Usage Data

    Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

    User

    The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

    Data Subject

    The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

    Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

    The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

    Data Controller (or Owner)

    The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

    This Website (or this Application)

    The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

    Service

    The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

    European Union (or EU)

    Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

    Cookie

    Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

    Tracker

    Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

    Email

    Provides access to the User's primary email address.

    Capture.Share.

    *Manufactured under licence
    Our Brands